Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from September, 2020

Azelaic Acid Benefits For Skin

Hey Hope you are doing well In this blog post I'll discuss all about the benefits of azelaic acid in skincare. What is azelaic acid ? Azelaic acid is a dicarboxylic acid which can be obtained from wheat rye, barley. It is also produced by the yeast that is naturally present on our skin. Azelaic acid is a common skincare ingredient that is prescribed as topical medications by dermatologists for treating hyperpigmentation, melasma, acne marks, uneven skin tone. Usually the medical prescriptions of azelaic acid are 15%- 20% depending on the severity of the skin condition and treatment required. Over the counter creams that are available in the drugstore are usually of lower concentration, most commonly 10%. In what forms azelaic acid can be used in skincare? Azelaic acid is prescribed in the forms of creams, lotions, bars. As it takes some time to work on the skin, azelaic acid is not the fist choice of treatment for acne, but it definitely gives relief to melasma, hyperpi

Salicylic Acid For Skin

  When it comes to acne salicylic acid is at the top of the list. It is easily available and helps in drying out that zit effectively as you see it invading your face. Let’s know why salicylic acid is a popular choice among acne-prone skin concerns. What Is Salicylic Acid? Salicylic acid is a Beta Hydroxy Acid ( BHA ) that has been known for its beneficial effects in treating clogged pores and acne. Salicylic acid acts as an exfoliator that helps in dissolving the dead skin layer and keeps the pores clear. It has been used widely in the skincare industry and works very good on mild acne, blackheads and whiteheads. They also help in preventing future breakouts by clearing out the pores and dissolving dead skin and oil debris. People often confuse BHA’S with AHA’s but alpha hydroxy acids are totally different groups of agents and have different sets of actions. Popular AHA’s are glycolic acid, lactic acid, mandelic acid. Salicylic can be derived from willow bark extrac